Committee

ICUMT Series Steering Committee

Jan Haase, IEEE Region 8, Austria

Jiri Misurec, Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic

Yevgeni Koucheryavy, Tampere University of Technology, Finland

Jacek Rak, Gdansk University of Technology, Poland

Konstantin Samouylov, RUDN University, Russia

James P.G. Sterbenz, University of Kansas USA, Lancaster University UK

ICUMT 2018 Committee

GENERAL CHAIRS

Konstantin Samouylov, RUDN University, Russia

Yevgeni Koucheryavy, Tampere University of Technology, Finland

Jiri Hosek, Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic

TELECOMMUNICATIONS CONGRESS CHAIRS

Jenq-Shiou Leu, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan

Ninoslav Marina, University of Information Science and Technology “St. Paul the Apostle”, Macedonia

CONTROL SYSTEMS, AUTOMATION AND ROBOTICS CONGRESS CHAIRS

Lucia Pallottino, University of Pisa, Italy

Léonard Janer García, TecnoCampus, Spain

WORKSHOP CHAIRS

Periklis Chatzimisios, Alexander Technological Educational Institute of Thessaloniki, Gre­ece

Ivan Ganchev, University of Limerick, Ireland / Plovdiv University, Bulgaria

Yuliya Gaidamaka, RUDN University, Russia

Pavel Masek, Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic

Sergey Shorgin, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia

TELECOMMUNICATIONS CONGRESS TPC CHAIRS

Marilia Curado, University of Coimbra, Portugal

Abdelmajid Khelil, Landshut University of Applied Sciences, Germany

CONTROL SYSTEMS TPC CHAIRS

Matteo Bianchi, University of Pisa, Italy

Juha Röning, University of Oulu, Finland

CONGRESS PUBLICATION CHAIRS

Sergey Andreev, Tampere University of Technology, Finland

Norbert Herencsar, Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic

Dmitry Kozyrev, RUDN University, Russia

CONGRESS PUBLICITY CHAIRS

Edison Pignaton de Freitas, Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil

Aslihan Kartci, Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic

Zhaleh Sadreddini, Istanbul Arel University, Turkey

Feng Xia, Dalian University of Technology, China

Irina Gudkova, RUDN University, Russia

CONGRESS INDUSTRIAL CHAIRS

Alexey Chukarin, Moscow City Government, Russia

Franz Kröpfl, Telekom Austria Group, Austria

Roberto Dorigo, Electrolux GTC, Italy

Boris Moltchanov, Telecom Italia, Italy

TECHNICAL PROGRAM COMMITTEE

Ghulam Abbas, GIK Institute of Engineering Sciences and Technology, PK

Aisha Abdallah, University of Sharjah, UAE

Ferran Adelantado, Universitat Oberta de Catalunya, ES

Sachin Kumar Agrawal, Delhi Technological University, IN

Ozgur Akan, Koc University, TR

Mikulas Alexik, University of Zilina, SK

Sergey Andreev, Tampere University of Technology, FI

Angelos Antonopoulos Telecommunications Technological Centre of Catalonia (CTTC), ES

Eduard Babulak, College of Information and Communication Engineering, KR

Francisco Barcelo-Arroyo, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya (UPC), ES

Sergey Biryuchinskiy, St.-Pb. State University of Film and Television, RU

Manoj Bs, California Institute of Telecommunication, US and IT, IN

Lin Cai, Huawei, US

Mu-Song Chen, Electrical Engineering, Da-Yeh University, TW

Ling-Jyh Chen, Academia Sinica, TW

Gabriele D'Angelo, University of Bologna, IT

Grégoire Danoy, University of Luxembourg, LU

Carl Debono, University of Malta, Malta, IEEE R8

Ibrahim Develi, Erciyes University, TR

Stylianos Dimitriou, Democritus University of Thrace, GR

John Doucette, University of Alberta, CA

Roman Dunaytsev, State St.Petersburg University of Telecommunica­tions, RU

Serhat Erkucuk, Kadir Has University, TR

Wolfgang Frohberg, Technical Trainers College Riyadh, SA

Tomas Fryza, Brno University of Technology, CZ

Yuliya Gaidamaka, RUDN University, Russia

Giulio Galante, Pride Ericsson, IT

Ivan Ganchev, University of Limerick, IE / Plovdiv University, BG

Andrzej Glowacz, AGH University of Science and Technology, PL

Teresa Gomes, University of Coimbra, PT

Krzysztof Grochla, Institute of Theoretical and Applied Informatics of the Polish Academy of Sciences, PL

Irina Gudkova, RUDN University, Russia

Zygmunt Haas, Cornell University, US

Jan Hajny, Brno University of Technology, CZ

Jarmo Harju, Tampere University of Technology, FI

Ali Harmouch, American University of Science and Technology, LB

Norbert Herencsar, Brno University of Technology, CZ

Jiri Hosek, Brno University of Technology, CZ

Avinash Jha, Tata Cunsltancy Services, IN

Seifedine Kadry American University of the Middle East, KW

Sun-il Kim, University of Alabama in Huntsville, US

Dmitry Korzun, Petrozavodsk State University, RU

Igor Kotenko, SPIIRAS, RU

Yevgeni Koucheryavy, Tampere University of Technology, FI

Dmitry Kozyrev, RUDN University, Russia

Bujar Krasniqi, University of Prishtina, Kosovo

Andrey Krendzel, Huawei Finland

Dmitry Kulyabov, RUDN University, Russia

Christian Liß, InnoRoute GmbH DE

Erwu Liu, Tongji University, CN

Pascal Lorenz, University of Haute Alsace, FR

Tatiana Madsen, Aalborg University, DK

Ekaterina Markova, RUDN University, Russia

Jiri Misurec, Brno University of Technology, CZ

Wojciech Molisz, Gdansk University of Technology, PL

Antonino Orsino, University Mediterranea of Reggio Calabria, IT

Darya Ostrikova, RUDN University, Russia

Edison Pignaton de Freitas, University of Brasilia, BR

Valentin Polishchuk, Linkoping University, SE

Stoyan Poryazov, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences, BG

Jacek Rak, Gdansk University of Technology, PL

Miguel Razo, University of Texas at Dallas, US

Markku Renfors, Tampere University of Technology, FI

Laura Ricci, University of Pisa, IT

Michal Ries, Comenius University in Bratislava, SK

Juha Röning, Oulu University Secure Programming Group, FI

Jorge Sá Silva, University of Coimbra, PT

Antonio Sala, Technical University Valencia, ES

Panagiotis Sarigiannidis, University of Western Macedonia, GR

Vivek Sehgal, Jaypee University of Information Technology, IN

Leonid Sevastyanov, RUDN University, Russia

Pengbo Si, Beijing University of Technology, CN

Milan Simek, Sewio Networks, CZ

Paulo Simoes, University of Coimbra, PT

Martin Slanina, Brno University of Technology, CZ

Arun Somani, Iowa State University, US

Eduard Sopin, RUDN University, Russia

Philipp Svoboda, Vienna University of Technology, AT

Francisco Valera, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, ES

Fernando Velez, University of Beira Interior, PT

Kamil Vrba, Brno University of Technology, CZ

Krzysztof Walkowiak, Wroclaw University of Technology, PL

Mea Wang, University of Calgary, CA

Qi Wang, University of the West of Scotland, UK

Tara Ali Yahiya, University of Kurdistan-Hewler

Shuai Zhao, MediaTek USA Inc., US

July 11, 2018: Due to numerous requests, the ICUMT 2018 TPC decided to extend the Regular Paper Submission deadline until July 21, 2018 (HARD DEADLINE). To submit your manuscript, please follow the instructions in the Author's area section

July 10, 2018: We are happy to announce the list of workshops co-located with the ICUMT 2018 congress. For more details including the submission deadlines, please follow the Workshops section.

June 29, 2018: The deadline for Regular Paper Submission has been extended until July 11, 2018.

May 23, 2018: The deadline for Call for workshops was extended until June 11, 2018 (hard deadline). We are looking forward to your workshop proposals.

May 22, 2018: The ICUMT 2018 venue will be held in the hotel Courtyard by Marriott Moscow Paveletskaya****, Moscow, Russia.

May 21, 2018: The official theme of the ICUMT 2018 congress will be „Emerging technologies for connected society“.

February 5, 2018: ICUMT 2018 will be hosted this time in Moscow, Russia in November 5 – 9, 2018